FoI
Borneo Teak   
Foto info
Borneo Teak
D Native Photo: Joju P. Alappatt
Common name: Borneo Teak, ohnstone River teak, Moluccan ironwood, Pacific teak, Scrub mahogany
Botanical name: Intsia bijuga    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Intsia cambodiensis, Intsia retusa, Intsia madagascariensis

Borneo Teak is a large semi-deciduous tree with smooth, pale grey to pale brown bark. Leaves are alternate, pinnately compound, paripinnate; leaflets 2-4, opposite, leathery, glossy, dark green and oblique. Flowers are white turning pink in racemes at branch-ends; petals wavy at margins. Fruit is a woody, broadly oblong to linear, flattened, beaked pod with slightly raised veins, green when young and ripens black. Pods split open with 2 leathery to woody valves. Seeds are up to 6, large, discoid to oblong, dark brown in colour. Borneo Teak is found in E. Africa; E. Asia - India, Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, New Guinea to Australia and the Pacific Islands.

Identification credit: Joju P. Alappatt Photographed in South Andaman, Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,