FoI
Blue Wiss   
Foto info
Blue Wiss
P Native Vine
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Blue Wiss, Rabbit vine, horse vine • Hindi: कल्याण kalyan, लोमशपर्णिनी lomashparnini, मशानी mashani, माषपर्णी mashaparni, पाण्डुलोमा pandu-loma • Marathi: रानउडीद ran-udid • Tamil: மாஷபருணி mashaparuni • Malayalam: kattulunnu • Telugu: కారు మీనుముల్లు karu minumullu • Kannada: ಅಡವಿ ಉದ್ದು adavi uddu • Bengali: mashani • Oriya: ban-kultha • Konkani: रानउडीद ran-udid • Sanskrit: हयःपुच्छी hayahapuchchi, कल्याणी kalyani, माषपर्णी mashaparni, विसारिणी visarini
Botanical name: Teramnus labialis var. mollis    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Glycine labialis, Glycine debilis

Blue Wiss is an extremely variable perennial, climbing or trailing to prostrate legume, sometimes with a woody rootstock. Stems are 1-9 ft long, slender, covered with hairs, or hairless, sometimes rooting at the nodes. Leaves are trifoliate with leaflets rounded, elliptic, ovate, obovate or even narrowly oblong or lanceolate, 1-8 cm long, 0.5 to 4 cm wide, smooth to densely covered with hairs. Leaf stalks are 0.9-4 cm long. Inflorescence is slender and usually few flowered. Sepal tube is smooth or hairy, ribbed, 1-3 mm long, with lance-shaped sepals, 0.8-3 mm long, sharp tipped, usually densely hairy. Standard petal is white, pink or purplish, obovate, 5 mm long, 3.5 mm wide. Wings are pale mauve, and the keel white. Pods are linear, 2.5-6 cm long, 2-4 mm wide, smooth to densely covered with hairs.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,