FoI
Blue Marble Tree   
Foto info
Blue Marble Tree
E Introduced Tree
Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Blue Marble Tree, Blue Quandong, Bracelet Tree, Blue Fig
Botanical name: Elaeocarpus angustifolius    Family: Elaeocarpaceae (Rudraksh family)
Synonyms: Elaeocarpus grandis, Elaeocarpus dolichopetalus, Elaeocarpus crenatus

Blue Marble Tree is a fast growing, large, spreading, distinctive, rainforest tree, growing to 35 m tall. It is native to Australia. Alternately arranged oblong-elliptical leaves, 10-18 cm long, have shallow, toothed margins. Leaves are dark green above. Flowers are greenish or white, bell-shaped, with 5 fringed petals, in numerous racemes borne along branches from leaf scars. The white flowers in summer are followed by metallic blue fruits 3 cm diameter, which contain a hard pitted centre. Fruit stones were used by native Australians for necklaces. The natives were known to make up an edible paste of the ripe fruit by squashing them into a bark trough filled with water.
Identification credit: Shanker Rao
Photographed in I.I.Sc. Campus, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,