FoI
Black Pine   
Foto info
Black Pine
E Introduced Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Black Pine, Austrian pine
Botanical name: Pinus nigra    Family: Pinaceae (Pine family)

Black Pine is a large coniferous evergreen tree, growing up to 20-55 metres tall at maturity and spreading to 20-40 feet wide. The bark is grey to yellow-brown, and is widely split by flaking fissures into scaly plates, becoming increasingly fissured with age. The needle-like leaves are variable in width. The mature seed cones are 5-10 cm long, with rounded scales; they ripen from green to pale grey-buff or yellow-buff. The seeds are dark grey, 6-8 mm long, with a yellow-buff wing 2.0-2.5 cm long; they are wind-dispersed when the cones open. Black Pine is native to Europe, cultivated elsewhere. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Kalimpong, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,