FoI
Birdwood Grass   
Foto info
Birdwood Grass
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Birdwood Grass • Rajasthani: भुरतियो Bhurtio
Botanical name: Cenchrus setiger    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Cenchrus montanus, Cenchrus bulbifer, Cenchrus uniflorus

Birdwood Grass is a clustered perennial grass, forming culms from bulbous base, 1-3 ft tall, leaf blade 2-20 cm long and 1.8 to 6.9 mm wide. Inflorescence is compact, spike 2-20 cm long, 0.4-1.0 cm wide. False spike is dense, 1.5-9 cm long, spikelets 3-4.5 mm long, surrounded by a rigid involucre 3.5-5 mm long, the outer bristles minute or absent, the inner flattened, grooved on the back. The root system is generally less developed than Cenchrus ciliaris. Each cluster of spikelets contains one to three caryopses. Birdwood Grass grows up to 500-800 m elevation in India, in Sindh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat and other hotter parts of NW India.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,