FoI
Big Eggplant   
Foto info
Big Eggplant
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Big Eggplant, Mullein Nightshade, China flowerleaf, Potato tree, Tobacco tree • Garo: khimkha nagong • Hindi: Akra, बन तमाखू Ban tamakhu • Kannada: kadusonde, kallarthi, savudangi • Khasi: dieng sohmon niangkodong • Malayalam: chunta, erichunta, malanjunta, • Manipuri: ꯂꯝ ꯈꯥꯃꯦꯟ লম খামেন/span> Lam khamen • Marathi: kutri • Oriya: vidari • Sanskrit: gandira, pathi, priyamkari, vidari • Tamil: karimulli, mulkathari, sundai, • Telugu: budama, rasagadi, pittu • Nepali: दुर्सूल Dursool
Botanical name: Solanum erianthum    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Solanum verbascifolium var. adulterinum

Big Eggplant is an unarmed shrub or small tree, growing up to 4 m tall. Branched are covered with a dense soft, and the can be up to 20 cm in diameter. Leaves are ovate-elliptical, 10-20 cm long, 3.5-15 cm wide, margin slightly wavy, base rounded to wedge-shaped, tip pointed to long pointed. Flowers appear in clusters at the end of branches. Sepal cup is bellashaped, 5 mm long, with ovate sepals. Flowers are star-shaped, about 1.5 cm in diameter, white, anthers oblong, about 2 mm long, opening with apical pores, ovary densely velvety, style 4-6 mm long, hairless. Fruit is round, 8-12 mm in diameter, velvety, dull yellow when ripe. This plant was earlier believed to be S. verbascifolium, which is actually a different species from South America. Flowering: All year.
Medicinal uses: In West Africa a leaf decoction of Solanum erianthum is taken for its diuretic and purgative properties to cure malaria, leprosy and venereal diseases and it is also taken to stimulate the liver functions. In Manipur, decoction of roots is used for bosy pain, vertigo and urinary problems. Leaves are given in vaginal discharges. They are also given to horses affected by glanders.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,