FoI
Bicolor Balsam   
Foto info
Bicolor Balsam
A Native Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Bicolor Balsam, Amphora Balsam
Botanical name: Impatiens bicolor    Family: Balsaminaceae (Balsam family)
Synonyms: Impatiens amphorata, Impatiens nepalensis, Impatiens picta

Bicolor Balsam is a hairless annual herb up to 70 cm tall. Flowers, borne in umbel-like racemes, are yellow with rose colored dorsal petal, hence the name bicolor. Flower-stalks are up to 2 cm long elongating to 2.5 cm in fruit. Bracts are ovate about 3 cm long; lateral sepals 3-4 mm long, green, broadly ovate, somewhat heart-shaped, acpiculate. Lower sepal broadly is conical, possibly reminding of an amphora, gradually narrowed into incurved spur about 1 cm long. Anterior petal is broadly round about 8 x 15 mm rose pink. Leaves are elliptic-ovate to elliptic, up to 12 cm long, margin rounded-toothed, tip tapering, leaf-stalk 2-4 cm long with basal stalkless glands. Capsules are cylindrical, erect, 2-3 cm long. Bicolor Balsam is found in North-India, Poonch, Kashmir, Jammu, Nepal and Pakistan, at altitudes of 1500-3000 m. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed between Banihal-Ramban, Jammu & Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,