FoI
Ben Teak   
Foto info
Ben Teak
D Native Tree
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Ben Teak • Marathi: नाणा Nana • Tamil: Chennangi, Vevala, Venthekku • Malayalam: Venthekku, Vellialvu • Kannada: Bili nandi, Bendeku
Botanical name: Lagerstroemia microcarpa    Family: Lythraceae (Crape Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Lagerstroemia lanceolata

Benteak is a deciduous tree, native to the moist forests of Western Ghats, growing to 10-15 m tall. The bark is ash colored and peels off in strips. Oppositely arranged elliptic-lancelike leaves are 6-10 cm long, with 1 cm long stalks. Flowers are borne in large compound panicles, 20-30 cm long. Flowers are small, white, 1 cm across, with 6 oblong petals 6 mm long. Capsule is ellipsoid, 1-2 cm long. Seeds are winged. Flowering: May-June.
Identification credit: Ajinkya Gadave
Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,