FoI
Beli   
Foto info
Beli
E Native Photo: A. Lalithamba
Common name: Beli • Hindi: बेली Beli • Kannada: aranamullu, aruna mullu, kaadu baela • Malayalam: Dadhiphala, Mahavilvam, Kattunarakam • Marathi: kawat, naaibel, tondsha, naibel • Sanskrit: bilvaparni, surasi, vilvaparni • Tamil: Mega Vilvam, Magavilvam
Botanical name: Naringi crenulata    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Limonia crenulata, Hesperethusa crenulata

Beli is a small tree up to 8 m tall, with trunk carrying branched thorns; bark dark grey, smooth; blaze yellowish. Young branchlets are round, hairless, thorny. Leaves are compound, compound, up to 15 cm long, alternate, spiral; axis with inverted-lanceshaped wings, hairless. Leaflets are 5-7, opposite, stalkless, 2-4.5 x 1-1.5 cm, elliptic to obovate, tip notched or blunt, base pointed, margin crenulate or irregularly minutely toothed. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils in umbel-like clusters, flower-stalk 1 cm long. Flowers are white, flower-stalk 8-10 mm long; sepals 4, free or united at base, ovate-round, glandular; petals 4, free, elliptic or oblong, white, glandular, hairless; stamens 8, nearly equal, free, inserted round the disc; filaments subulate; anthers yellow. Berry, 6-8 mm across, is spherical; seeds 1-4. Beli is found in India, Laos, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Vietnam.
Medicinal uses: Bark decoction made into a paste and applied on boils. Roots crushed with onion, garlic and calcium made into a paste applied for rheumatism; root bark made into a paste and applied in body pain; powdered roots purgative and stomachic. Leaves soaked in buttermilk and consumed to get relief from ulcer. Bark, leaves and roots ground and made into a paste given orally to increase fertility among women. Roots, leaves and fruits purgative, sudorific, in colic, epilepsy, heart troubles. Fruit and roots anthelmintic, astringent, for diarrhea and dysentery; dried powdered fruits stimulant, tonic.

Identification credit: A. Lalithamba, Nidhan Singh Photographed in Tamil Nadu & Morni Hills, Haryana.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,