FoI
Bearded Watergrass   
Foto info
Bearded Watergrass
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Bearded Watergrass • Hindi: Masa • Tamil: Mukkorraikkorai, Mukkutikorei
Botanical name: Bulbostylis barbata    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Scirpus barbatus, Cyperus barbata, Fimbristylis barbata

Bearded Watergrass is an annual sedge, 5-25 cm, forming small clusters. Stems are about 0.25 mm in diameter, 4-6-angled, grooved, smooth, grey-green. Leaves are up to about half of stem length; sheaths 5-30 mm, grey or yellowish brown, soft, margin densely fringed with white hairs, about 1 mm; blades about 0.5 mm wide, but inrolled and resembling stems, grey green, margins minutely scabrous, tip channelled, pointed, scabrous. Inflorescence is 5-10 mm in diameter, consisting of tight group of 3-20 stalkless or nearly stalkless spikes; bracts 1-2, lowest leaf-like, green, to 20 mm, very fine, pointed, scabrous, finally reflexed. Spikes are about 3.5 x 1.5 mm; bracts glume-like, about 3 mm, glumes 3-6 per spike, spirally arranged, 1.5-2 mm, pointed or tapering, mid-nerve area green, strongly keeled, scabrous. Nut is 0.6-0.7 x 0.5-0.6 mm, obovoid, sharply triangular, sides very finely papillose, white, glossy. Bearded Watergrass is native to Africa, South Asia and Australia. It is also found in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 100-2000 m. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Tanveer Khan Photographed in Keetham, Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,