FoI
Beaked Candlestick Ceropegia   
Foto info
Beaked Candlestick Ceropegia
P Native Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Beaked Candlestick Ceropegia, tuberous-rooted ceropegia • Hindi: पातालतूंबी patalatumbi • Kannada: ಬಿತ್ತರಿಗೆ bittarige, ಜಾತಿಲಿ jathili, ಕಾಡು ಅಲಸಂದೆ kaadu alasande • Marathi: कानवेल kanvel, खापर कडु khapar kadu, पाताळ तुंबडी patala tumbdi • Sanskrit: भूतुम्बी bhutumbi, देवी devi, दिव्यतुम्बी divyatumbi, नागतुम्बी nagatumbi, शक्रचापसमुद्भवा shakrachapasamudbhava, वल्मीकसम्भवा valmikasambhava • Telugu: బక్కలిమండ bakkalimanda, బెల్లగడ్డ bellamgadda, లింగతాయి langatai, నిమ్మటాయ్ nimmatai, పుల్లమండ pullamanda Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Ceropegia candelabrum subsp. tuberosa    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Ceropegia biflora, Ceropegia candelabrum var. biflora, Ceropegia candelabrum var. tuberosa, Ceropegia tuberosa

Beaked Candlestick Ceropegia is a twining herb. Flowers are bulbous at base, prominently veined, 3 cm, straight. Lobes are 5, 2 cm long, folded, fused to form beak, hairy, outer corona lobes 0.3 mm, 2-lobed, inner 2 mm, subulate. Beaked Candlestick Ceropegia is closely similar to Candlestick Ceropegia, but can be distinguished by the flower lobes forming a long beak at the tip. Calyx is 3 mm long, linear, subulate. Flowers are borne in leaf-axils, in few flowered cymes, carried on flower-cluster-stalks 3 cm long. Leaves are up to 6.5 x 3.5, slightly obovate or oblong, tip blunt, with a short sharp point, membranous; leaf-stalk 1.5 cm. Follicles paired, 15 x 0.3 cm, round, long beaked.

Identification credit: Ravi Kumar, DInesh Valke Photographed at Devarayana Durga, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,