FoI
Barley Brome   
Foto info
Barley Brome
ative
Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Barley Brome, Soft Brome, Bull Grass, Soft Cheat, Soft Chess
Botanical name: Bromus hordeaceus    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Avena mollis, Bromus affinis, Bromus mollis

Barley Brome, is an annual or biennial grass that can grow 10-100 cm high, sometimes in tufts, sometimes singly. The culms have between 2 and 5 nodes. The leaves are grey-green, linear, up to 20 cm long, 3-6 mm broad, velvet-hairy on both surfaces. The ligules are 2.5mm high, flat but toothed. The panicles are up to 16 cm long, grey green to purple. The spikelets have awns. Barley Brome is found in Europe Africa, W. Asia, Pakistan and Kashmir. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Baramulla, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,