FoI
Barbada Indigo   
Foto info
Barbada Indigo
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Barbada Indigo, Three Leaf Indigo • Gujarati: વેકરિયો vekariyo • Kachchhi: વિકરીઓ vikario • Kannada: ಅಡವಿ ಮೆಂತೆ adavi mente • Konkani: विखारयो vikharyo • Marathi: बरबाडा barbada, बोरपुडी borpudi • Telugu: బరగడము baragadamu, బరపటాలు barapataalu, బొమ్మిడపు చెట్టు bommidapu chettu Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Indigofera glandulosa var. glandulosa    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Indigofera glandulosa Willd.

Barbada Indigo is an annual herb, growing up to 20-50 cm tall. Stem is erect, much branched, covered with long hairs. Leaves are trifoliate, carried on 1-1.5 cm long stalks. Leaflets are obovate, 1-2 cm long, hairy. Flowers are borne in short stalkless heads in leaf axils. Flowers are red, 5-7 mm across. Standard petal is circular, wings are deflexed. Pods are angled, 5 mm, velvety. Flowering: September.

Identification credit: Rakesh Singh Photographed at Rajiv Gandhi Prani Sangrahalaya, Pune, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,