FoI
Ban Oak   
Foto info
Ban Oak
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Ban Oak, Woolly Oak • Hindi: बांझ Banjh • Himachali: Vari, Ring • Kumaoni: Phanal
Botanical name: Quercus oblongata      Family: Fagaceae (Beech family)
Synonyms: Quercus leucotrichophora, Quercus incana Roxb. (illeg.)

Ban Oak is an evergreen tree to 25m, found in the Himalayas. It is a large or medium sized tree, with leathery dull green leaves, sharply toothed leaves, 6-16 cm long. Leaves have dense white-woolly hairs on the underside. The species name leucotrichophora means carrying white hairs. Flowers arise in catkins. Male catkins are woolly-haired. Nuts are ovoid, to 1.5 cm, half covered by the the involucral cup when mature. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Gajendra Rawat, Gaurav Verma Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,