FoI
Bamboo Palm   
Foto info
Bamboo Palm
P Introduced Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Bamboo Palm, Reed palm
Botanical name: Chamaedorea seifrizii    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Chamaedorea erumpens, Meiota campechana

Bamboo Palm is a relatively small graceful palm with densely clumping, bamboo-like stems and feathery fronds. Canes can be up to 1 cm in diameter. The delicate-looking, lacy leaves 60-90cm long with leaflets up to 38 cm long at the top of slender, cane-like stems that cluster together. Leaf color is a deep bluish green. Yellow flowers are produced in inflorescences, with male and female flowers on separate plants. Inflorescences with male flowers grow up to 15 cm long, branched to one order, with up to 12 branches. Inflorescences with female flowers grow up to 10 cm long, branched to one order, with up to 6 branches, turning orange when fruit ripens. The fruit is an orange or red drupe 0.5-2 cm in diameter. Bamboo Palm is native to SE Mexico to Honduras, cultivated elsewhere.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,