FoI
Bamboo Orchid   
Foto info
Bamboo Orchid
ative lanceshaped
Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Bamboo Orchid, Bird Orchid
Botanical name: Arundina graminifolia    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Arundina bambusifolia [illeg.], Bletia graminifolia, Arundina speciosa

Bamboo orchid is a terrestrial orchid with reedy stems, forming large clumps growing to a height of 70 cm to 2 m. The plaited linear leaves are oblong lanceolate, with a length of 9-19 cm and a width of 0.8-1.5 cm. The apex is acuminate. There are sheaths clasping the stem. The species name graminifolia grass-leaved. This orchid blooms in summer and autumn, showing rather open clusters of showy terminal flowers, ten at the most. They bloom in succession on the terminal racemes, which are 7-16 cm long. These flowers, 5–8 cm in diameter, are a rosy lilac and white disk with a purple lip. The bracts are wide triangular and surround the main stalk of the flower cluster.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé Photographed in Sikkim & Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,