FoI
Bamboo Grass
Share Foto info
Bamboo Grass
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Bamboo Grass • Nepali: खरुको Kharuko
Botanical name: Pogonatherum crinitum    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Andropogon crinitus, Pogonopsis tenera, Andropogon monandrus

Bamboo Grass is a slender perennial grass with culms wiry, weak, often trailing, 10-30 cm long. Leaf-blades are 1-4 cm long, 1-3 mm wide. Racemes 1-3 cm long, dense, borne upon a flexuous flower-cluster-stalk, bearing numerous long delicate yellow-brown awns. Spikelets are narrowly elliptic-oblong, 13-2 mm long, the callus bearded with white hairs 2-3 mm long; lower glume a little shorter than the spikelet; lower floret reduced to a hyaline lemma or wanting; upper glume and upper lemma bearing slender flexuous awns 8-20 mm long; stamen 1. Bamboo Grass is found in the Himalayas, Madagascar and SE Asia.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Neri, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,