FoI
Bairola   
Foto info
Bairola
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Bairola • Hindi: Bairola, Bateuta, Baurala, Kum, Kumbhi • Kannada: Kaadu Kandale, Kempu Challe
Botanical name: Cordia vestita    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Gerascanthus vestitus, Gynaion vestitum

Bairola is a deciduous polygamous tree with densely velvet-hairy branchlets. Leaves are 7-12 x 4.5-12 cm, broadly elliptic, ovate to obovate, blunt or pointed, base flat or wedge-shaped, margin wavy. Upper surface is rough and darker in colour, lower dense grey-white velvety. Leaf-stalk is up to 3.5 cm long. Flowers are borne in dense cymes, yellowish-white. Flower-stalks are 0.8-1.5 cm long, velvety. Sepal cup is 8-15 mm long, 5-lobed, ribbed, velvety on the outside. Flower tube equalling calyx, hairy within. Limb 1.1-1.2 cm broad, petals 5, obtuse-crenulate, filaments hairy at base. Fruit is 1.5-1.7 cm long, ellipsoid. Bairola is found in Western Himalayas at altitudes of about 300-1000 m. Fllowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal Photographed in Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,