FoI
Asian Mustard   
Foto info
Asian Mustard
A Native Unknown Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Asian Mustard, African mustard, Sahara mustard
Botanical name: Brassica tournefortii    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Brassica stocksii, Brassica sisymbrioides

Asian Mustard is a spreading branched annual herb with runcinate-pinnately cut basal and lower leaves, margins sawtoothed-toothed, hairy beneath, leaf-stalk 2-10 cm long, upper leaves successively smaller, few, oblong or linear, 10-30 mm long, 4-8 mm broad, toothed or entire. Racemes are 10-20-flowered, lax, increasing up to 30 cm in fruit. Flowers are 4-7 mm across, pale yellow; flower-stalk up to 6 cm long, increasing up to 20 mm in fruit , spreading. Sepals oblong, blunt. Petals are 4-6 mm long, oblong-obovate, tip rounded, pale yellowish, often with dark veins. Pods are 3-7 cm long, torulose, seeds 6-12 in each locule, beak 1-2 cm, 1-seeded. Asian Mustard is native to Africa and Asia.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Tierra Agrotech Farm, Gurugram, Haryana.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,