FoI
Asian Butterfly Bush
Share Foto info
Asian Butterfly Bush
E Native Photo: Huirem Bhabini
Common name: Asian Butterfly Bush, White Butterfly Bush • Hindi: Bhati, Dhura, Dhurbana, Neemda • Kannada: ಕರಕಾನೆ Karakaane, ಕರಕಣಿ, ಕರಕಾನಿ Karakani • Nepali: भिमसेन पाती Bhimsen pati, Shinabu • Mizo: Se-rial
Botanical name: Buddleja asiatica    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort family)
Synonyms: Buddleja arfakensis, Buddleja discolor, Buddleja neemda

Asian Butterfly Bush is a large evergreen shrub. Branches are woolly. Leaves are nearly stalkless, 3-9 cm long, lanceshaped, pointed to tapering, entire to minutely toothed, hairless above, woolly beneath; tomentum star-shaped, grey. Flowers are nearly stalkless, 6-9 mm long, white, fragrant, in dense, continuous spikes at branch-ends and in leaf-axils. Bracts are 2.5 mm long, lanceshaped, tapering, star-shaped-velvet-hairy. Sepal-cup is bell-shaped, 2.5 mm long; sepals ovate, blunt. Flowers are 6-7 mm long, woolly, 4-petaled; petals round, about 2 mm long, sparsely velvet-hairy; margin wavy. Capsules are oblong-ovate, about 3 mm long, hairless, 2-valved. Asian Butterfly Bush is found in Malaysia, China, Burma India and Pakistan. The plant grows in the sub-Himalayan tract up to 1600 m elevation. It is also planted in gardens as an ornamental shrub, and the wood may be used for making walking sticks. Flowering: February-April.

Identification credit: The Buddleja Garden, Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Imphal, Manipur & Hamirpur district, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,