FoI
Arunachal Lantern Flower
Share Foto info
Arunachal Lantern Flower
P Native Photo: Thingnam Rajshree
Common name: Arunachal Lantern Flower, Varigated Lantern Flower
Botanical name: Agapetes variegata    Family: Ericaceae (Blueberry family)
Synonyms: Vaccinium variegatum, Ceratostema variegatum, Thibaudia variegata

Arunachal Lantern Flower is a hairless 1-2 m, growing on tree stems and branches. Leaves are lanceshaped or narrowly eliptic, 11-23 x 3-5.5 cm, tip shortly tapering, base wedge-shaped, margins entire, with 2 glands near base; leaf-stalks 4-7mm. Flowers are borne in 4-10-flowered fascicles. Flower-stalks are 2.5-3 cm long, cup-shaped at tip. Sepals are triangular , about 2 mm. Flowers are tubular, 5-5.5 x 0.5cm, red with darker markings, lobes 1 cm, greenish. Anthers are about 1 cm; apical tubes 4.5 cm, spurred in upper half. Berries are nearly spherical, about 10 x 8 mm; sepals persistent as short, broad points 2-3 mm. Arunachal Lantern Flower is native to Arunachal Pradesh to Bangladesh. Flowering: November-May.

Photographed in East Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,