FoI
Arrow-leaf Morning Glory   
Foto info
Arrow-leaf Morning Glory
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Arrow-leaf Morning Glory • Bengali: হলুদ কলমি লতা holud kolmi lawta, প্রসারিণী prosharini • Gujarati: ભીંતગરીયો bhintagariyo • Kachchhi: ઝામરવલ jhamarval, ટોપરાવલ toparaval • Kannada: ಇಲಿಕಿವಿ ಸೊಪ್ಪು ilikivi soppu • Malayalam: പ്രസാരണി prasarani, തലനീളി thalaneeli • Marathi: काळी वेल kali vel • Sanskrit: प्रसारिणी prasarini • Tamil: முதியார் கூந்தல் mutiyar-kuntal • Telugu: లంజ సవరం lanja savaram, సీతమ్మ జడ seethamma jada, సీతమ్మ సవరం seetamma savaram, సుంచు మూతి sunchu mutthi Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Xenostegia tridentata subsp. tridentata    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Merremia tridentata, Evolvulus tridentatus

Arrow-leaf Morning Glory is a perennial creeper which grows up to 2 m long, and is which commonly found growing on deep sand. Its leaves are almost linear, 5 up to 10cm long, but only up to 1cm wide, dilated toward base. The base of the leaves is arrowshaped, with their 3-lobed, tooth-like base margin. Small yellow flowers sit on up to 6 cm long stalks. Flowers are funnel shaped, pale yellowish or white, with or without a maroon to brown center, 1.6 cm in size. Arrowleaf morning glory's habitat is sandy fields near the coast, cultivated areas, wasteland, roadsides, forest openings. Flowering: All year round.

Identification credit: Vijay Shankar Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra & Chhattisgarh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,