FoI
Argentina Senna   
Foto info
Argentina Senna
E Introduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Argentina Senna, Buttercup Bush, Flowering Senna, Tree Senna
Botanical name: Senna corymbosa    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Cassia corymbosa, Cassia floribunda, Cassia crassifolia

Argentina Senna is a shrub or small tree, growing up to 3 m tall and often sprawling over surrounding vegetation. The rounded hairless stems, reddish at first, turn black with age. Leaves are alternate and compound with 2-3 pairs of opposite leaflets. Leaflets are lance-shaped to oblong with a pointed tip. One erect gland is present on the axis between the lowest leaflet pair. Showy clusters of bright yellow flowers are borne near the stem tips. The fruit is a long straw-colored sub-cylindrical pod. It contains numerous compressed brown seeds, arranged in one row. Argentina Senna is native to Central & S. Brazil to N. Argentina, cultivated widely.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in cultivation in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,