FoI
Arara Nut Tree   
Foto info
Arara Nut Tree
ntroduced Photo: Amber Srivastava
Common name: Arara Nut Tree, Cutieira, Coco de purge, purge of Sao Paulo, Boleira
Botanical name: Joannesia princeps    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)

Arara Nut Tree is a large tree native to Brazil, and is cultivated in India. It can grow 15-20 m tall. The erect bole is 40-60cm in diameter. Leaves are digitately compound with palm-like arrangement of leaves, similar to Silk Cotton Tree and Baobab. Flowers are small, yellowish, insignificant. The tree produces large fruits with 2 or 3 egg-shaped seeds. The seed have an oil with strong purgative action, and are considered to be poisonous to humans.

Photographed in Dehradun, Delhi & Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,