FoI
Anacua   
Foto info
Anacua
E Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Anacua, Knockaway, Sandpaper-tree
Botanical name: Ehretia anacua    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Ehretia elliptica, Ehretia scabra, Ehretia ciliata

Anacua is an evergreen tree that reaches a height of 6.1-13.7 m and a diameter of 30 cm, often producing suckers or multiple trunks. The bark is reddish-brown to gray with narrow furrows and peeling scales. The dark green leaves are 3-8 cm and 2-4 cm wide and elliptical or ovate. Leafe surface is remarkably rough, feeling like sandpaper. White flowers are borne in panicles or cymes 5-7.5 cm in length at the ends of twigs. Flowers are 8 mm wide and have 5 petals. The fruits are spherical drupes 8 mm in diameter and yellowish-orange. The drupes contain two stones, each with two seeds. In addition to being edible by humans, the drupes are eaten by animals and birds. Anacua is native to S. Texas to Mexico.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg, Raman Arunachalam Photographed in Lalbagh, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,