FoI
African Blackwood   
Foto info
African Blackwood
D Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: African Blackwood, African Ebony, Chinese Blackwood, East African Blackwood, Senegal Ebony, Sudan Ebony
Botanical name: Dalbergia melanoxylon    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dalbergia stocksii, Amerimnon melanoxylon

African Blackwood is a small tree, reaching 4–15 m tall, with grey bark and spiny shoots. The leaves are deciduous in the dry season, alternate, 6–22 cm long, pinnately compound, with 8-13 alternately arranged leaflets. Tip leaflet is 1.2-3.6 cm long by 1.2-1.8 cm broad, obovate, broadly notched at the tip, or almost flat, with midrib projecting, more or less rounded at the base; leaflet stalks slender, about 2 mm long. The flowers are white and produced in dense clusters. Stamens usually 9, united or variously divided. The fruit is a pod 3-7 cm long, containing one to two seeds. African Blackwood is native to Africa.

Identification credit: Satish Phadke, Varun Sharma Photographed in Nasik, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,